Search
Recommended Sites
Related Links






   

Informative Articles

Are you in search of the most informative opinion regarding dry skin care.
Are you in search of the most informative opinion regarding dry skin care. Often when you are looking for high-class advice about dry skin care, you'll find it hard unscrambling quality advice from ill-advised dry skin care proposals and...

Mineral Makeup a Natural Sunscreen
Mineral makeup is the thing to wear this summer if you're looking for an all natural makeup with safe and effective sunscreen. The fact is that two of the main ingredients in mineral makeup are natural sunscreens that not only reflect light but...

Natural Skin Care Products: Out with the New in with the Old?
Natural skin care products are changing rapidly - one minute it's all about AHA's (Alpha Hydroxy Acids), the next it's dead sea products, then... some other fad is sure to strike any minute now. Natural skin care products are no...

Top Seven Tips To Tanning Bed Safety - Ignore Them At Your Peril
Tanning bed safety is your ultimate protection against the negative effects of tanning on your skin. Although most people claim to understand the dangers of tanning beds, rarely do they know the safe facts of tanning beds. 1. Find a great tanning...

Toxic Ingredients in Cosmetics and Skin Care Products
Have you ever examined the ingredients listed on the labels of your cosmetics or other skin care products? Do you know what those ingredients are? What you may not realize is that many of the skin care products and cosmetics you are buying...

 
The Skin care benefits of Azulene

Azulene is a constituent of the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from Chamomile, Anthemis nobilis (Roman Chamomile), Achillea millefolium (Yarrow), or Tanacetum anuum (Blue tansy), and it is distinguished by it's spectacular blue colour. Azulenes are unsaturated blue hydrocarbons, isomers of naphthalene. Chamomile contains a wide variety of active constituents. Each one of these constituents expresses a specific action but the fascinating holistic effect is the result of all of the components working together. The main constituents in the oil from chamomile are alpha-bisabolol and chamazulene, sesquiterpene derivatives. Other beneficial substances are present as well, primarily apigenin and a number of other flavonoids.

Benefits: In clinical studies Azulenes and bisabolol have been shown to exhibit dramatic anti-inflammatory effects and Chamazulene showed significant antioxidant protection. In practical terms this means that application of these natural substances will help to prevent skin blemishes from developing and will help stop deterioration of skin cells that leads to wrinkles, fine lines and pigmentation.

Quotes: "With a large list of recent basic research accruing, chamomile is a perfect example of a herb having diverse therapeutic uses." "Chamomile preparations are widely used in skin care products to reduce cutaneous inflammation and other dermatological diseases." George Nemecz, Ph.D., U.S.Pharmacist/Herbal Pharmacy

Chamomile soothes, heals, combats inflammation and stimulates cell regeneration. German Chamomile is the variety most widely used in skin treatment; it is rich in a fatty substance called azulene which has extraordinary healing, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory powers. Barbara Griggs, author of "The Green Witch – A Modern Woman's Herbal" and Green Pharmacy

Azulene sensitive skin care products are available from Dermaglow @ www.dermaglow.co.uk


About the Author
None